Posted on June 11, 2014

Real Estate Excellence Applauded

June 10-16, 2014
BUSINESS VANCOUVER

On May 28, the NAIOP Vancouver Chapter in partnership with Business in Vancouver presented the Commercial Real Estate Awards of Excellence at the Fairmont Waterfront Hotel. The gala dinner and awards celebration recognized excellence in commercial real estate within the Metro Vancouver area for 2012 and 2013. This year, awards were handed out in Office Development, Industrial Lease, Mixed Use Development, Investment Transaction, Retail Development,
Industrial Development, Office Lease and Developing Leader categories.

Beedie Development Group was named the winner of the Industrial Lease Award for it's Damco Distribution Facility located in New Westminster. President of Beedie's Industrial division, Todd Yuen, accepted the award on behalf of the company.

Here is the complete list of winners and finalists for the 2012 and 2013 Commercial Real Estate Awards of Excellence.

Finalists for Investment Transaction:
BC and Ontario Office Portfolio - Avison Young
Cascade Aerospace - CBRE
King George Station Lands - Colliers International LLP
Tsawassen First Nation Lands - Colliers International LLP

Winner: Cascade Aerospace - CBRE

Finalists for Office Development:
Aberdeen Square - Fairchild
Brewery District - Building One - Wesgroup
The Prescott - Wesgroup

Winner: Brewery District - Building One - Wesgroup

Finalists for Office Lease:
Coast Capital - CBRE
Hatch - Colliers International LLP
MNP Relocation - Avison Young
Westport Power - CBRE

Winner: Hatch - Colliers International LLP

Finalists for Industrial Development:
Boundary Bay - CBRE
Central City Brewing and Distillery - SCDC
Fed Ex - Wesgroup
Golden Ears Business Park - Colliers International LLP
NEMO - Hungerford

Winner: Golden Ears Business Park - Colliers International LLP

Finalists for Industrial Lease:
Damco Lease - Beedie Development Group
Coca-Cola - CBRE
Euro Transload/KTL - CBRE

Winner: Damco Lease - Beedie Development Group

Finalists for Mixed-Use Development:
Local - Anthem Properties
Shelter Island Commerce Centre - Marinaside - Farrell Estates
The Prescott - Wesgroup

Winner: Shelter Island Commerce Centre - Marinaside - Farrell Estates

Finalists for Retail Developments:
Brick Yard - Anthem Properties
Guildford Town Centre - Ivanhoe Cambridge
Highstreet - Shape Properties

Winner: Guildford Town Centre - Ivanhoe Cambridge

Finalists for Developing Leader:
Beth Berry (Harrington) - Beedie Development Group
John Buckley, Derick Fluker, David Morris - Form Retail
Jennifer Podmore Russell - Deloitte
David Wesik - Wesgroup

Winner: John Buckley, Derick Fluker, David Morris - Form Retail

To view the full article, click here.